Privacy and Cookie policy

Read our privacy policy here

Privacy policy – processing of your personal data


1. Processing of personal data - your consent

If you have checked the box marked ”I hereby consent to Auto-Orbis processing my personal information for marketing purposes”, you consent to Auto-Orbis processing your personal data (email address and name) and contacting you via email for marketing purposes i.e. with newsletters and relevant offers. Your email address may further be used to targeting ads on Facebook, Google and similar services.

You can always withdraw this consent by clicking the link at the bottom of each newsletter or by writing to the below email address stating that you no longer want us to process this information.

2. Processing of personal data - necessary

When creating an account on Auto-Orbis you need to inform us of the following personal information for us to be able to open your account:

  • Navn
  • Telefonnummer
  • E-mailadresse
  • Alder
  • Eventuelt CVR-nummer

After you have created your account, you will be able to ask us to transfer your contact information to potential sellers/lessors, who will afterwards be able to contact you with an offer. When this happens, the potential seller/lessor will after having received your contact information be independent data controllers in relation to said personal information.

The transfer of your contact information is necessary in order for the seller/lessor to contact you with the requested offer.

3. Withdrawal of consent

You can always withdraw this consent, cf. clause 1 above, by clicking the link at the bottom of each newsletter or by writing to info@auto-orbis.dk stating that you no longer want us to process this information.

4. Data Security

We process your personal data only in a safe and confidential manner in compliance with current legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Danish data protection legislation.

We only use the mentioned personal data for the purposes stated above. When this purpose is fulfilled, the personal data will be deleted, cf. clause 4 below.

We use a number of data processors to the above-mentioned processing of your personal information. To this end we have entered into data processing agreements with said data processors, which guarantee that the data processors comply with applicable legislation regarding data protection, including the GDPR.

5. Contact information and requests

According to the GDPR, you have a number of rights, including the right to access any of your personal data we store and process. If you want to access this information or exercise these rights, please contact us and let us know either on our address or via email:

Auto-Orbis A/S
2605 Brøndby
E-mail: info@auto-orbis.dk
Telefon: +45 12 12 12 12

6. Requests regarding rectification, limitation of processing or erasure of data

If you find that the personal data we have about you is flawed or inadequate, please let us know and we will rectify the information (your right to rectification). Further, please let us know if you wish to receive the personal data we store about you in a machine-readable format (exercise your right to data portability).

You can also contact us on the above address or email address if you want to exercise the right to restriction of processing or the right to erasure.

If you want to withdraw your consent, cf. clause 1 above, you can as mentioned always let us know by stating your request in an email to email address stated above or by clicking the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Requests regarding the exercising of rights will be processed as quickly as possible, and you will receive an answer to your request within 30 days.

7. Processing period

Auto-Orbis will store and process your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you have given us the information, cf. clauses 1 and 2 above.

We will save your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose stated in clause 2 above and for 5 years hereafter in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

If you do not use your account on https://auto-orbis.dk/, it will become inactive after 12 months’ inactivity.

When an account has been inactive for 12 months, will the account with all the included personal information be deleted.

To be able to document compliance with the GDPR, the Danish Data Protection Act and the Danish Marketing Practices Act, Auto-Orbis will store your name, your email address and your consent to the purposes stated in clause 2 above for 2 years after you have withdrawn your consent to receiving any more emails etc. from Auto-Orbis.

8. Complaints

If you want to complain about Auto-Orbis’s processing of your personal data, complaints can be lodged to the Danish Data Protection Agency at their address on Borgergade 28,5., 1300 Copenhagen, by phone to +45 33 19 32 00 or via email to dt@datatilsynet.dk.



Cookie policy


What are cookies?

Cookies are little bits of text used in almost all webpages. By consenting to cookies on this website, you accept that we will place cookies on your browser.

These cookies enable us to recognize you and gather information on your behavior, which functions you use and which pages you visit.

It is not possible to spread viruses or other harmful programs via cookies, nor do they tell us who you are, what your name is or where you live. But cookies give us information on the device, you are using to visit https://auto-orbis.dk/.

Cookies on https://auto-orbis.dk/

Cookies are necessary for us as they help us understand how our website works and is used by visitors. This gives us valuable statistic data and helps us optimize our website in order to ensure that it is as user friendly as possible.

When you visit https://auto-orbis.dk/ and accept cookies, the following types of cookies are placed on your internet browser:

  • Session cookies: These are placed by your own browser in connection with your visit on our website. Session cookies remember which pages you have visited and help you find the URL when you are looking for a website and further makes loading a previously visited website easier.
  • Tracking cookies: Tracking cookies track visitor’s behavior and thus gathers statistics as well as enables marketing based on visitors’ actions, e.g. through Google Analytics, Facebook retargeting etc. The information gathered is anonymous,

Accepting cookies

By visiting https://auto-orbis.dk/ you automatically accept cookies as describes above.

You can always choose to delete cookies from your browser any time you wish.

If you want to control or remove cookies from your browser, this can be done through your browser’s settings. If you use multiple browsers, please be aware that you will need to remove the cookies from each browser.

It is also possible to you to disable cookies in your browser entirely.